Index No. 652489/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Conduct that is not criminal or tortious will generally be 'lawful' and thus insufficiently 'culpable' to create liability for interference with prospective contracts or other nonbinding economic relations." (Carvel Corp, 3 N.Y.3d at 190.)
To the extent plaintiff attempts to state a claim based on the strict foreclosure, it fails to allege wrongful means. Plaintiff claims that defendants were aware of its unvested interest in Owner through plaintiff's complaint in the Miami-Dade County Action and that defendants failed to provide the required notice of the foreclosure under UCC § 9-621. (See NYSCEF 26, Plaintiff's Brief in Opposition at 19-20.) In pertinent part, UCC § 9-621 provides that:
"[a] secured party that desires to accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures shall send its proposal to:
"(1) any person from which the secured party has received, before the debtor consented to the acceptance, an authenticated notification of a claim of an interest in the collateral." (UCC § 9-621 [a] [1].)
Even assuming, that the service of the complaint in the Miami-Dade County Action constitutes "authenticated notification" on defendants, this was notice of plaintiff's unvested interest in Holdings, and, thereby, its unvested, indirect interest in Owner.