Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-TP-2193
[…] I.C. §§ 6-1.1-24-4.7, -5. After the tax sale, there is a redemption period during which a person may redeem the property for a certain sum of money. See I.C. § 6-1.1-25 et seq. If the property is not redeemed, the purchasing party may file a petition for the tax deed to the real property. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6.
Id. at 1187.
[19] The statutory provisions, related to tax sales, require that the property owner of record be provided with three notices: (1) Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4 (the county auditor's notice of tax sale); (2) Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5 (notice of the right of redemption); and (3) Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.6 (notice of petition for tax deed). Notice must also be provided to anyone with "a substantial property interest of public record in the tract or item of real property." I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.5. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-23.9-3 defines "substantial property interest of public record" and provides:
(a) "Substantial property interest of public record" means title to or interest in a tract that is within the tract's chain of record title and: