Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-TP-2195
[…] We affirm.
Facts and Procedural History
[2] In 2005, Fred and Emily became the owners of 2800 Calhoun Street in Gary following the death of their father. According to the Lake County Auditor's records, Fred and Emily's address was on Nugent Avenue in Addison, Illinois, which is where the property-tax bills were sent. See Appellants’ App. Vol. II p. 17; see also Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-4 ("The owner of real property shall notify the county auditor of the owner's correct address."). Starting in at least 2010, Fred and Emily didn't pay property taxes on the property. See Appellants’ App. Vol. II pp. 60, 64. They also didn't visit the property.