Save Laguna Street Campus v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] [Citations.]” (Federation of Hillside and Canyon Associations v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 126 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1197.) A significant impact is a substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse physical change in the environment, including adverse changes to objects of historic significance. (County of Amador v. El Dorado County Water Agency (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 931, 945; see also § 21084.1 [“A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.”].)

Section 21068 defines a “ ‘[s]ignificant effect on the environment’ ” as “a substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse change in the environment.”