Cal. Farm v. Cal. Wildlife
[…] Here we have already discussed the first example given in section 15313 of the Guidelines, which covers "preservation of fish and wildlife habitat." (Italics added.) Even though the State Agencies do not claim the Project falls within the purview of the two other examples, these examples are helpful to understand the scope of the section 15313 exemption. The second example is the acquisition of lands for the purpose of "establishing ecological reserves under Fish and Game Code Section 1580." Fish and Game Code section 1580 provides for the protection of "threatened or endangered native plants, wildlife, or aquatic organisms or specialized habitat types, both terrestrial and nonmarine aquatic, or large heterogeneous nature gene pools for the future use of mankind through the establishment of ecological reserves." To establish such reserves, the statute authorizes the DFG to acquire land and nonmarine water, by a variety of methods, "suitable" for that purpose. This statute too appears to contemplate the acquisition of existing habitat or land already in a condition to provide habitat.