03 Civ. 7481 (KNF).
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-48, 106 S. Ct. at 2510. Instead, the non-moving party must offer "concrete evidence from which a reasonable juror could return a verdict in his favor." Id. at 256, 106 S. Ct. at 2514. Summary judgment should only be granted if no rational jury could find in favor of the non-moving party. See Heilweil v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 32 F.3d 718, 721 (2d Cir. 1994).
A. Jurisdiction 1. Admiralty and Maritime Jurisdiction
In its most pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: . . . [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). Admiralty jurisdiction, in a breach of contract action, arises only when the "subject-matter of the contract is 'purely' or 'wholly' maritime in nature." Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v.