No. 94 Civ. 8121 (LAK)
[…] The next issue before the Court is whether the mailing of the petition to confirm was sufficient to acquire in personam jurisdiction over the respondent.
The service attempted by petitioner consisted of sending the petition to confirm the arbitration award by registered mail, return receipt requested, to respondent's office in Lima, Peru. Although petitioner has submitted to the Court the Southern District of New York Clerk's Certificate of Mailing, petitioner has not submitted a receipt signed by respondent or any other evidence of delivery.
In ordinary circumstances, 9 U.S.C. § 9 governs the service of petitions to confirm arbitration awards. Section 9 of the Arbitration Act provides in relevant part:
"If the adverse party is a resident of the district within which the award was made, . . . service [of the notice of the application to confirm] shall be made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed by law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court. If the adverse party shall be a nonresident then the notice of application shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court." (Emphasis added.)
However, the statute does not provide for service of the respondent at any location that does not lie within a judicial district of the United States.