Sarno Realty, Inc. v. Selective Ins. Co. of the Se.
[…] Rees-Memphis, Inc., 17 So.3d 122, 126-27 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009); Morris v. Aircon Corp., 2017 WL 9325374, at *5-7 (E.D. Tx. July 6, 2017); Hodges v. Fed. Mogul Corp., 621 Fed.Appx. 735, 739 (4th Cir. 2015); Tate v. Lyle Americas LLC v. Glatt Air Techniques, Inc., 2016 WL 9686244, at *2 (C.D. Ill. June 2, 2016). They have included administrative codes of various states that in some respect tie dust-collection systems to applicable provisions of the NFPA code. (See Pls. Opp., Addendum A). They have also pointed to two Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) regulations, 29 C.F.R. §§ 1910.94 and 1926.57, as evidence that the NFPA applies to dust-collection systems. For example, § 1926.57 provides in relevant part, “Where flammable or explosive dust mixtures may be present, the construction of the equipment, including the exhaust system and all electric wiring, shall conform to the requirements of American National Standard Installation of Blower and Exhaust Systems for Dust, Stock, and Vapor Removal or Conveying, Z33.1-I96I (NFPA 91-1961) . . . .”

Indeed, plaintiffs admit that neither their facility nor dust-collection system were “new” or “new processes” under the NFPA code. (Pls. Resp. SMF ¶¶ 88-89).