No. 21-12303
[…] Huminski v. Comm'r , 679 F. App'x 926, 927 (11th Cir. 2017) (per curiam) (citing Byrd's Estate v. Comm'r , 388 F.2d 223, 234 (5th Cir. 1967) ). Since we find no error in the Tax Court's orders denying Petitioners’ motion to dismiss or granting Respondent's motion for summary judgment based on a de novo review, we likewise find no abuse of discretion in denying the motions for reconsideration of those orders.
A
The general limitations period for assessing tax or issuing a notice of deficiency is three years after the taxpayer files his or her individual return. 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). There is an exception, though, for partnership items. See id. § 6501(n)(2) ("For extension of [the] period in the case of partnership items ... see section 6229."). Under § 6229, "the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before" three years from the date on which the partnership return is filed. Id . § 6229(a). Section 6229(a) therefore "holds open" the § 6501 limitations period for the assessment of tax attributable to partnership items or affected items. Rhone-Poulenc Surfactants & Specialties, L.P. v.