No. 21-12303
[…] Section 6212(c)(1) generally bars the issuance of multiple notices of deficiency to the same taxpayer for the same tax year. Petitioners contend that the 2016 notice is invalid in light of the two prior-issued notices and, thus, that the Tax Court lacked jurisdiction. See GAF Corp. & Subsidiaries v. Comm'r , 114 T.C. 519, 521 (2000) ("[The Tax] Court's jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency in tax depends upon a valid notice of deficiency ....").
However, Congress carved out an exception to this general rule in § 6230(a)(2)(C) for affected item notices of deficiency. See 26 U.S.C. § 6230(a)(2)(A), (C) ("Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any notice or proceeding under subchapter B with respect to a deficiency [attributable to affected items which require partner level determinations] shall not preclude or be precluded by any other notice, proceeding, or determination with respect to a partner's tax liability for a taxable year."); see also Rawls Trading, L.P. v. Comm'r , 138 T.C. 271, 291 (2012) (describing § 6230(a)(2)(C) as an exception to the "no-second-deficiency notice" rule set forth in § 6212(c)(1)). Because the 2016 notice adjusts an affected item, it is not subject to the general rule in § 6212(c)(1).