No. 21-12303
[…] The Tax Court did not err in declining to recharacterize Lincoln's sale of its Kearney interest.
D
As a final matter, we reject Petitioners’ contention that the Tax Court failed to address due process concerns because Petitioners "were never given the opportunity to directly challenge" the disallowance of the Lincoln loss. Br. of Petitioners at 14 n.4. Lincoln and Sarma were parties to the Kearney proceeding—Lincoln as a direct partner of Kearney and Sarma as an indirect partner of Kearney through Lincoln. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(c) (partners are treated as parties to partnership-level proceedings); id. § 6231(a)(2) (defining "partner" as including "any other person whose income tax liability ... is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership"). Sarma apparently received the statutorily required notice of the Kearney proceeding and participated in it. See id. § 6223(h) (providing for notice to indirect partners through the pass-thru partner).