24-cv-000083
[…] Id. at 14. The Commissioner maintains that the ALJ did not commit legal error, and that the RFC determination was based on substantial evidence. Def. Mem., Apr. 30, 2024, ECF No. 7-1.
After a thorough review of the record, the Court agrees with the Commissioner that the ALJ applied the proper legal standards, and made an RFC finding that was supported by substantial evidence from the period relevant to Plaintiffs claim, which ran from her alleged onset date of January 1, 2016 through her date last insured of June 30, 2018. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.315(a)(1) (“You are entitled to disability benefits while disabled before attaining adult retirement if . . . [y]ou have enough social security earnings to be insured for disability . . . .”).
I. The ALJ's Symptom Analysis
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred by relying on statements indicating improvement of Plaintiffs headaches, and “ignoring] evidence of persistent and increasing symptoms.” ECF No. 5-1 at 9. This argument is without merit.