Supreme Court Case No. 22SC413
[…] He premises his position on the statute’s and rule’s language providing that judges must be disqualified whenever they are "in any way" prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel. § 16-6-201(1)(d); Crim. P. 21(b)(1)(IV). In his view, judges who have experienced criminal conduct similar to that experienced by the victim in a case before them are "arguably" prejudiced "in some way" and should therefore be disqualified. Again, we are unpersuaded.
¶39 Section 16-6-201(1)(d) and Crim. P. 21(b) set forth parallel grounds for judicial recusal. Section 16-6-201(1)(d) provides, in pertinent part, "A judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if: … [h]e is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel." (Emphasis added.) Crim. P. 21(b)(1)(IV), in turn, provides, in pertinent part, that a motion for substitution of the judge assigned to a case may be filed when, among other things, "[t]he judge is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel."