People v. Garcia
[…] Moreover, as we have said before, "The assumption that any competent attorney would withhold a meritorious argument at trial in the hope of having something to argue on appeal if the trial goes badly belies reality." Bondsteel v. People, 2019 CO 26, ¶ 28, 439 P.3d 847, 852.

¶100 Accordingly, I would conclude that Garcia did not waive his objection to Judge Hopkins’s statutory disqualification.

B. Structural Error

¶101 Because I do not believe that Garcia waived his statutory disqualification argument, I must proceed to decide whether reversal is required.

¶102 Section 16-6-201(1)(c), C.R.S. (2023), provides, "A judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if … [she] has been of counsel in the case."

¶103 This statutory language, which is clear and unambiguous, presumes, as a matter of law, that a judge who has been of counsel in a case is a biased judge. Cf. People v.