People v. Garcia
[…] Sanders v. People, 2024 CO 33, ¶ 50, 549 P.3d 947 (quoting People in Int. of A.P., 2022 CO 24, ¶ 29, 526 P.3d 177, 183).

¶22 Three distinct provisions of Colorado law work in service of these principles, as pertinent here: section 16-6-201, Crim. P. 21(b), and Colorado Code of Judicial Conduct ("C.J.C.") 2.11(A). Each "set[s] forth Colorado standards by which a judge determines … whether to disqualify … herself from [a] case." Julien, 47 P.3d at 1197. Section 16-6-201(1)(c) states, in relevant part, that "[a] judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if … [sh]e has been of counsel in the case."

We note that, while the Julien court relied on an older version of the Code of Judicial Conduct, the relevant portion of the version we review now is substantially similar.

¶23 Crim.