Sanders v. 230FA, LLC
[…] The Law Office of Fred Lichtmacher, P.C., New York, N.Y., for respondents.

In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for discrimination on the basis of race in violation of Executive Law § 296, the defendants appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Baynes, J.), dated May 24, 2013, which granted the plaintiffs' motion pursuant to CPLR 305(c) for leave to further amend the amended summons, amended complaint, and caption to name 230FA, LLC, as a defendant instead of Rooftop Lounge, LLC.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to “allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced.” Where the motion is to cure “a misnomer in the description of a party defendant,” it should be granted even after the statute of limitations has run where “(1) there is evidence that the correct defendant (misnamed in the original process) has in fact been properly served, and (2) the correct