Sanchez v. Bellair Laser Ctr., Inc.
[…] (NYSCEF 15).

In reply, plaintiff denies that her purchase of car evidences that she has the financial means to pay for medical treatment, and argues that defendants mischaracterize her testimony. She also submits another affidavit, in which she sets forth specific details about her current job search and financial situation. (NYSCEF 23, 24).

By letter dated March 1, 2016, defendants object to the submission of plaintiff's reply affidavit. (NYSCEF 26).

III. ANALYSIS

Pursuant to CPLR 3403(a)(3), certain cases are entitled to a trial preference, including those "in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial." A notice of motion seeking a preference must be served with the note of issue.