Civil Action No. DKC 10-2245
[…] ASC asserts, among other arguments, that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this claim because it cannot be held liable under TILA as a servicer. (ECF No. 78, at 16). ASC's position is availing.
Generally, a servicer of a mortgage loan that is not an assignee or owner of the loan "has no liability for alleged violations of TILA." Davis v. Wilmington Fin., Inc., No. PJM 09-1505, 2010 WL 1375363, at *4 (D.Md. Mar. 26, 2010) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f); Chow v. Aegis Mortg. Co. , 286 F.Supp.2d 956, 959 (N.D.Ill. 2003)). Moreover, a servicer is not treated as an owner under TILA merely on the "basis of an assignment of the obligation from the creditor or another assignee to the servicer solely for the administrative convenience of the servicer in servicing the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2).
Here, Sall alleges in the second amended complaint that ASC is both (1) a "successor-in-interest to Fremont" that "assumed liability for Fremont's mortgage loans, including the Plaintiff's mortgage loan" and (2) the "servicer of Plaintiff's underlying loan."