Civil Action No. DKC 10-2245
[…] At the same time, the facts that are presented must be construed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007); Emmett, 532 F.3d at 297.
Although pro se litigants are to be given some latitude, the above standards apply to everyone. Even a pro se party may not avoid summary judgment by relying on bald assertions and speculative arguments.
B. Analysis
Defendants seek summary judgment on the two counts asserted in Plaintiff's second amended complaint, both of which allege violations of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., and it implementing regulation, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z ("Regulation Z"), 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq. The purpose of TILA is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). To that end, TILA requires specific disclosures by lenders when extending credit to consumers.
Under TILA, a borrower may generally rescind his or her loan anytime within three days of the transaction's closing. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).