Bk. No. 06-11398-JMD, Adv. No. 07-1215-JMD.
[…] TILA provides a statutory framework to effectuate a rescission. See Brown v. Nat'l Permanent Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n, 683 F.2d 444, 447 (D.C. Cir. 1982). "Within 20 calendar days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction and shall take any action necessary to reflect the termination of the security interest." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(2). Once the creditor fulfills its obligations under the statute, the debtor is to return to the creditor any property he received from the creditor. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(3); See Rudisell v. Fifth Third Bank, 622 F.2d 243, 253 (6th Cir. 1980). "If the creditor does not take possession of the money or property within 20 calendar days after the consumer's tender, the consumer may keep it without further obligation." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(d)(3). However, in the case where a borrower rescinds and the creditor does not acknowledge the rescission, the statute is silent.