Bk. No. 06-11398-JMD, Adv. No. 07-1215-JMD.
[…] III. DISCUSSION
Claim 1 of the Complaint is based on the Sousas' right to rescind pursuant to the provisions of TILA. The parties have stipulated that Wells Fargo is a creditor within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) because it regularly extends consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required. In addition, the parties have agreed that the Transaction is a consumer credit transaction per 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h) because the loan was extended for personal, family or household purposes. Therefore, the Transaction must comply with the requirements of TILA. "The stated purpose of [TILA] is `to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit . . .'" Underwood v. American Home Mortg. Corp. (In re Underwood), 66 B.R. 656, 659 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 1986) (citations omitted). As TILA was enacted with the purpose of protecting consumers, its provisions "are to be construed liberally in favor of the consumer and strictly enforced."