Salazar v. Driver Provider Phx.
[…] These duties are more specifically detailed in Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (Doc. 497) and their Statement of Facts (Doc. 498). It is undisputed that this time was not tracked. Defendants estimate work time using SantaCruz trip records. This tracks time for individual trips but is not a typical time keeping system that records the start and end of each shift. It is Defendants position that the pre- and post-trip work is compensated by the commissions paid to Drivers.

A.R.S. § 23-355(A) states: “[E]xcept as provided in subsection B of this section, if an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages.” “Wages” are defined as “nondiscretionary compensation due an employee in return for labor or services rendered by an employee for which the employee has a reasonable expectation to be paid whether determined by a time, task, piece, commission or other method of calculation.”