Vega v. All My Sons Bus. Dev.
[…] (Id. at 4–5.)

According to All My Sons, the statute's text as well as state caselaw and the Arizona Administrative Code support the conclusion that employees cannot recover civil penalties for notice violations pursuant to § 23-375(E) without an order from the Industrial Commission of Arizona ("ICA"). (Id. at 6.) Although no appellate court in Arizona has yet to answer this question, All My Sons highlight two portions of the statute's enforcement provision in A.R.S. § 23-364. (Id. at 8.) First, § 23-364(A) states, "The [ICA] is authorized to enforce and implement this article and may promulgate regulations consistent with this article to do so." A.R.S. § 23-364(A). Second, § 23-364(G), states, "Civil penalties shall be retained by the agency that recovered them and used to finance activities to enforce this article." Id. § 23-364(G). All My Sons also rely on the Arizona Supreme Court's decision in Arizona Chamber of Commerce & Industry v. Kiley , 242 Ariz. 533, 399 P.3d 80 (2017) and a Pima County Superior Court minute entry in Olson v. Lemos , No. C20193759 (Pima Cty. Super. Ct.