Vega v. All My Sons Bus. Dev.
[…] (Doc. 47 at 14.) However, the Court does not view this as a request to toll his claims, especially given that Vega also states that "courts have tolled the statute of limitations during the pendency of a decision for conditional certification for equitable reasons and Vega reserves the right to seek tolling. " (Id. (emphasis added).)

In addition, the Court does not have sufficient information to determine whether a two-year or three-year statute of limitations applies to Vega's FLSA claims. Generally, a two-year statute of limitations applies to FLSA claims. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, "a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." Id. (emphasis added). An employer willfully violates the FLSA if "the employer ‘knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the FLSA.’ " Flores v. City of San Gabriel , 824 F.3d 890, 906 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting Chao v. A-One Med.