Vega v. All My Sons Bus. Dev.
[…] However, the Court finds that the two decisions cited by All My Sons are instructive.

First, in Kiley , the Arizona Supreme Court looked at whether the Healthy Families Act violated the Arizona Constitution's Revenue Source Rule. 399 P.3d at 86. It asked whether the statute provided a funding source to help the ICA carry out its statutory mandate to issue regulations and "to ‘coordinate implementation and enforcement’ of earned paid sick time." Id. (quoting A.R.S. § 23-376 ). Ultimately, the Arizona Supreme Court held that the Healthy Families Act did not violate the Revenue Source Rule because § 23-364(G) "permit[s] the imposition of civil penalties on employers that fail to pay earned sick time to employees .... [and] provides that ‘[c]ivil penalties shall be retained by the agency that recovered them and used to finance activities to enforce this article.’ " Id. (quoting A.R.S. § 23-364(G) ).

Next, in Olson , Pima County Superior Court Judge Kellie Johnson granted a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, finding that § 23-375 "does not provide a private cause of action for the recovery of civil penalties."