Vega v. All My Sons Bus. Dev.
[…] Id. § 23-375(E). Under § 23-364(A), the ICA is "authorized to enforce and implement" the paid sick time provisions of Title 23. Id. § 23-364(A). Subsection (F) further states,

Any employer who violates recordkeeping, posting, or other requirements that the commission may establish under this article shall be subject to a civil penalty of at least $250 dollars for a first violation, and at least $1000 dollars for each subsequent or willful violation and may, if the commission or court determines appropriate, be subject to special monitoring and inspections.

Id. § 23-364(F). Subsection (E) provides that "[a] civil action to enforce this article may be maintained in a court of competent jurisdiction by ... any private party injured by a violation of this article." Id. § 23-364(E). But, notably, Section 23-364 goes on to specify:

Any employer who fails to pay the wages or earned paid sick time required under this article shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the