Said v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] [Citation.]" (Leko, supra, 86 Cal.App.4th at p. 1124.) The same applies here. Said had an obligation to "listen" and meet and confer about defendants' concerns regarding the scope and number of categories for the PMK depositions.

c. Requirement of Protective Order

Said argues defendants could not merely object to the deposition notices to avoid appearing at the depositions but were required to obtain a protective order. But all of the statutes she cites are permissive in nature. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2025.440(b) ["If a deponent on whom a deposition subpoena has been served fails to attend a deposition or refuses to be sworn as a witness, the court may impose on the deponent . . . sanctions"]; 2025.410(c) ["In addition to serving this written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and quashing the deposition notice"]; 2025.420(a) ["any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly