Said v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] In its order granting summary judgment, the trial court distinguished Labor Code section 3357 as relating to Workers' Compensation and Mendoza because it did not involve the Whistleblower Act.

Labor Code section 3357 states, for Workers' Compensation purposes, "Any person rendering service for another, other than as an independent contractor, or unless expressly excluded herein, is presumed to be an employee."

Notably, Labor Code section 3352(i) expressly excludes a public agency volunteer "who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses" from receiving workers' compensation coverage. (See Mendoza, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 635.)