Johnson v. Alameda County Medical Center
[…] Once the defendant ... has met that burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff ... to show that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to that cause of action or a defense thereto.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).) An appellate court reviews de novo a trial court's decision to grant a summary judgment motion. ( Panagotacos v. Bank of America (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 851, 855, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 595.)

B. Defendants were entitled to summary judgment

Government Code section 854.8 generally provides that “a public entity is not liable” for “[a]n injury proximately caused by a patient of a mental institution” or “[a]n injury to an inpatient of a mental institution.” There are limitations to this governmental immunity. Government Code section 854.8 does not exonerate “a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission.” (Gov.Code, § 854.8, subd. (d).) Also, Government Code section 855, subdivision (a) creates an exception to public entity immunity for injuries “proximately caused by the failure of the public entity to provide adequate or sufficient equipment, personnel, or facilities required by any statute or any regulation of the State Department of Health Services, Social Services, Developmental Services, or Mental Health prescribing minimum standards for equipment, personnel or facilities, unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to comply with the applicable statute or regulation.”

On their motion for summary judgment, defendants established their immunity from liability.