Johnson v. Alameda County Medical Center
[…] The individual defendants undertook responsibility for implementing corrective action following the assault, but no evidence implicated them in the events leading up to the assault.

On their motion for summary judgment, defendants argued that the Medical Center was immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 854.8, which provides generally that “a public entity is not liable for: [¶] (1)[a]n injury proximately caused by a patient of a mental institution [or] [¶] (2)[a]n injury to an inpatient at a mental institution.”