Sage v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] As with Plaintiff's false arrest and excessive force claims, the Court finds that the County Defendants have failed to meet their initial burden on summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff's due process claim under the California Constitution because the County Defendants have failed to identify the elements of such a claim nor have they raised any argument for why they are entitled to summary judgment under the state constitution.

iii. Claims 7 and 8: Section 2080 and Conversion

California Civil Code § 2080 states that “[a]ny person or any public or private entity that finds and takes possession of any money, goods, things in action, or other personal property . . . shall, within a reasonable time, inform the owner, if known, and make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property.” Plaintiff alleges that the County Defendants violated the statute when they “failed to protect and preserve the personal property of Plaintiffs [sic] when the property was lawfully on the program property of One Starfish; failed to provide written notice that the property would be taken and