Sage v. Cnty. of Monterey
[…] The outcome of Plaintiff's false arrest theories under the Fourth Amendment and California tort law turns on whether the officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff. “A warrantless arrest of an individual in a public place for a crime committed in an officer's presence violates the Fourth Amendment if the arrest is not supported by probable cause.” Blankenhorn v. City of Orange, 485 F.3d 463, 470-71 (9th Cir. 2007). California Penal Code § 847 states that “[t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer or federal criminal investigator or law enforcement officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest” if the arrest is lawful or if the officer has reasonable cause to believe it was lawful. Cal. Pen. Code. § 847(b)(1).