Hass v. Sacramento Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Starr v. Baca, 652 F.3d 1202, 1216 (9th Cir. 2011).

Under the California Government Code, Defendant County is generally liable for the actions of its employees under the theory of respondeat superior. Cal. Gov't. Code § 815.2. Therefore, to state a cause of action against Defendant, Plaintiff must plead facts that, if true, would expose a County employee to civil liability for false imprisonment. However, CPC section 847(b) provides that "[t]here shall be no civil liability on the part of . . . any peace officer . . ., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for . . . false imprisonment arising out of any arrest" if "[t]he arrest was lawful or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe that the arrest was lawful." CPC § 847(b). Similarly, a jailer cannot be held liable for false imprisonment unless "he knew or should have known of the illegality of the imprisonment." Sullivan v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 12 Cal.3d 710, 717-18 (1974).