No. CV06 401 51 09
[…] The plaintiff has challenged the remaining special defenses on the ground that they are legally insufficient because they are not valid or legal defenses to a foreclosure action because they fail to show that the plaintiff has no cause of action. In the first special defense, the defendants allege that the plaintiff violated General Statutes § 36a-521 because they imposed prepaid finance charges that exceeded 8% in the aggregate of the principal amount of the loan in connection with a secondary mortgage loan transaction. Section 36a-521(b) provides in relevant part: "Any mortgage lender who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be liable to the borrower in an amount equal to the sum of: (1) The amount by which the total of all prepaid finance charges exceeds eight per cent of the principal amount of the loan; (2) eight per cent of the principal amount of the loan or two thousand five hundred dollars, whichever is less; and (3) the costs incurred by the borrower in bringing an action under this section . . ." Assuming the factual allegations of the special defense to be true, the defendants have failed to show that the plaintiff has no cause of action because even in the instance of a violation of this statute, foreclosure is not precluded.