No. CV06 401 51 09
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bank of New York v. Conway, 50 Conn.Sup. 189, 916 A.2d 130 (2006). Even if the allegation in the tenth special defense is taken as true, it still does not show that the plaintiff has no cause of action. The motion to strike the tenth special defense is, therefore, granted.
In the thirteenth special defense the defendants allege that the loan was usurious in violation of General Statues §§ 37-4, 37-5, 37-6 and 37-8. The plaintiff claims that § 37-9 exempts the applicability of the other aforementioned sections because it exempts "any bona fide mortgage for real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars." The defendants counter by arguing that this is clearly not a bona fide loan due to all of the statutory violations.