No. CV06 401 51 09
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ceci Bros., Inc., v. Five Twenty-One Corp., 81 Conn.App. 423 n. 3, 840 A.2d 578 (2004). Reading the counterclaim most favorably to the defendants, as is required in a motion to strike, the commitment letter is so closely related that a separate trial on this issue would result in a duplication of judicial resources. Therefore, the motion to strike the first counterclaim is denied.
The defendants, in the second count of the counterclaim, seek recovery under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) for alleged violations of General Statutes § 36a-521. The plaintiff claims that the motion to strike this count should be granted because the claim is not legally sufficient. Section 36a-521(b) provides in relevant part: "Any mortgage lender who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be liable to the borrower in an amount equal to the sum of: (1) The amount by which the total of all prepaid finance charges exceeds eight per cent of the principal amount of the loan; (2) eight per cent of the principal amount of the loan or two thousand five hundred dollars, whichever is less; and (3) the costs incurred by the borrower in bringing an action under this section . . ." The defendants have alleged facts that are sufficient to sustain a claim under this statute and to sustain a claim under CUTPA. The defendants have alleged facts that could constitute a deceptive or unfair trade practice and allege that they were damaged because of such practice.