No. CV97-543720
[…] Other interesting procedural events occurred, but one in particular should be noted — the defendants had a motion for nonsuit granted on October 4, 1999, and this motion has not been vacated. The court will now discuss the summary judgment motion.
The rules that apply for deciding a motion for summary judgment are well known. If there is a genuine issue of material fact, the court cannot decide it, but if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law the motion should be granted.
(1)
It seems clear that EMC is not a holder in due course under § 42a-3-302 (a) (vi) of the General Statutes. A "holder in due course" under that statutory subsection means a "holder" who took the instrument "without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in § 42a-3-305a." Apparently before it even acquired an interest in the note and certainly before the note was transferred to EMC by First Union, the Grills had filed a disclosure of defense.