S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] or receive finance charges over 18% APR. Although section 37-3-201(6) creates an exception that allows a lender to assess finance charges at or below the rate it previously properly filed with the Department if the lender meets the requirements of subsection 37-3-201(6), Cash Central had never filed a maximum rate with the Department prior to 2015. Thus, there was no "previously properly filed" rate to apply, and even assuming Cash Central established its failure to post was the result of a bona fide error or excusable neglect, it was not permitted to assess charges higher than 18% APR. See § 37-3-201(2) (stating that a supervised lender may contract for and receive finance charges "(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars ... any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305 ; or (c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal " (emphases added)); § 37-3-305(7) (providing that with respect to the renewal of maximum rate filings, "[i]f any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department ... by the thirty-first day of January of the year in which it is due, then on this date the filing is no longer