S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] A supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge "(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars ... [at] any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305 ; or (c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal. § 37-3-201(2) (emphases added).

In October 2013, subsections 37-3-305(1)-(3) provided:

(1) Every creditor ... making supervised or restricted consumer loans ... in this State shall ... on or before the

date the creditor begins to make such loans in this State, file with the Department ... and ... post in one conspicuous place in every place of business, if any, in this State in which offers to make consumer loans are extended, a certified maximum rate schedule meeting the requirements set forth in subsections (2), (3), and (4)....

(2) The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by subsection (1) must contain a list of the maximum rate of loan finance charge ... stated as an annual percentage rate ... that the creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in each of the following categories of credit:

(a) unsecured personal loans;

....

(3) The rate schedule that is filed by the creditor shall be reproduced in at least fourteen-point type for posting as required by subsection (1). The terms "Loan Finance Charge" and "Annual Percentage Rate" will be printed in larger size type than the other terms in the posted rate schedule....

(4) A rate schedule filed and posted as required by this section shall be effective until changed in accordance with this subsection.