S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] The revised schedule shall be certified and returned to the creditor if properly filed....

S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-305(1) - (4) (2015). We apply the foregoing language in our analysis because it was the law in effect during the filing and posting periods at issue in this matter. In 2013, the statutory requirement that a supervised lender file a maximum rate schedule with the Department was already in effect. See § 37-3-305(1) (2002). Subsection 37-3-305(2), which remains unchanged, required the schedule to "contain a list of the maximum rate of loan finance charge ... stated as an annual percentage rate ... that the creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in ... unsecured personal loans." Subsection 37-3-305(7) provided that a creditor making supervised loans must file a maximum rate schedule with the Department by January 31 of each state fiscal year. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-3-305(7) (Supp. 2020) (amended by 2016 Act No. 244 to redesignate former paragraph (8) as paragraph (7)). If the creditor fails to do so by January 31, any maximum rate schedule previously filed with the Department would be deemed ineffective, "and the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until such time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section." Id. (emphasis added).