S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] We agree.

Subsection 37-5-202(7) does not define "bona fide error." The Federal Truth in Lending Act contains a similar provision, which states that "[e]xamples of a bona fide error include, but are not limited to, clerical, calculation, computer malfunction and program[m]ing, and printing errors, except that an error of legal judgment with respect to a person's obligations under this subchapter is not a bona fide error. " 15 U.S.C. § 1640(c) (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (providing the purpose of the subchapter was "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices"). Black's Law Dictionary defines the term "bona fide" as "1. Made in good faith; without fraud or deceit. 2. Sincere; genuine." Bona Fide , Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).