S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] A posting that does not provide the maximum rate does not achieve this purpose. We therefore conclude that even assuming a defense of substantial compliance were applicable, the record does not support the circuit court's finding that the fee schedule posted on Cash Central's website substantially complied with the SCCPC's statutory filing and posting requirements.

B. Section 37-3-201(6)

Section 37-3-201(6) provides:

Notwithstanding subsection (2), if a lender can demonstrate with competent evidence that (a) any failure to post rates properly filed under [s]ection 37-3-305 or failure to properly file these rates under [s]ection 37-3-305 was a result of a bona fide error or excusable neglect, (b) the rates were properly posted or properly filed when the error or neglect was discovered or brought to the lender's attention, and (c) that no other failure to post or file rates has been brought to the lender's attention by the Department ... or by

consumers within the previous forty-eight month period, then the maximum rate of loan finance charges assessable by the lender is the rate previously properly filed with the Department [,] ... provided, however, the lender that has failed or neglected to post rates or to file rates is subject to a civil penalty of up to $5,000.00 payable to the Department ....

(emphasis added).

The Department contends the language of section 37-3-201(6) suggests the legislature intended this statutory defense to be available only to lenders that previously properly filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department.