S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] "[T]he purpose of the SCCPC is to clarify the law governing consumer credit and to protect consumer buyers against unfair practices by suppliers of consumer credit." Freeman v. J.L.H. Invs., LP , 414 S.C. 362, 373, 778 S.E.2d 902, 907 (2015) (quoting Fanning v. Fritz's Pontiac-Cadillac-Buick, Inc. , 322 S.C. 399, 401, 472 S.E.2d 242, 244 (1996) ); see also Camp v. Springs Mortg. Corp. , 310 S.C. 514, 516, 426 S.E.2d 304, 305 (1993) ("The purpose of SCCPC is to protect consumers."). The SCCPC must be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." See § 37-1-102(1)-(2) (setting forth the policies of the SCCPC, which include "protect[ing] consumer[s] ... against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit" as well as "provid[ing] rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply of credit to consumers," "further[ing] consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions," and "foster[ing] competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at [a] reasonable cost").