S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] The Board audited Cash Central in March 2015 and informed Cash Central on April 3, 2015, that it had failed to file and post a maximum rate schedule. On April 10, 2015, Cash Central filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department, delineating a maximum rate of 246.9% APR. The Department determined Cash Central failed to file or post a maximum rate schedule from October 24, 2013, until April 10, 2015. The Department then brought this action against Cash Central on behalf of South Carolina consumers pursuant to section 37-6-113(A) of the SCCPC for violation of sections 37-3-201 and 37-3-305 of the SCCPC and sought a refund of excess charges.

§ 37-6-113(A) ("[T]he administrator may bring a civil action against ... a person subject to this title to recover actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by ... consumers who have a right to recover explicitly granted by this title."); § 37-5-202(2) ("A consumer is not obligated to pay a charge in excess of that allowed by this title and has a right of refund of any excess charge paid.").

The circuit court held a trial on the matter.