S. C. Dep't of Consumer Affairs v. Cash Cent. of S. C.
[…] if the lender meets the requirements of subsection 37-3-201(6), Cash Central had never filed a maximum rate with the Department prior to 2015. Thus, there was no "previously properly filed" rate to apply, and even assuming Cash Central established its failure to post was the result of a bona fide error or excusable neglect, it was not permitted to assess charges higher than 18% APR. See § 37-3-201(2) (stating that a supervised lender may contract for and receive finance charges "(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars ... any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305 ; or (c) on loans of any amount, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal " (emphases added)); § 37-3-305(7) (providing that with respect to the renewal of maximum rate filings, "[i]f any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department ... by the thirty-first day of January of the year in which it is due, then on this date the filing is no longer effective and the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year " (emphasis added)). For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court erred in concluding subsection 37-3-201(6) excused Cash Central from refunding excess charges.

C. Section 37-5-202(7)

The Department next argues the bona fide error defense of section 37-5-202(7) is likewise inapplicable here.