King v. Boatworks (Ex parte Horne)
[…] Although the statutory amendments to section 42-9-390 were made 23 years after Mackey was decided, we presume the legislature was aware of Mackey when removing the requirement of approval by the Commission and intended to promote the use of settlement agreements. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-390 ("Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between an employee and employer ....").

From the record, it appears to us the only reason Respondents did not file the Agreement with the Commission was because King unexpectedly died.