King v. Boatworks (Ex parte Horne)
[…] "Although we may not substitute our judgment for that of the full [C]ommission as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact, we may reverse where the decision is affected by an error of law." Grant , 372 S.C. at 200, 641 S.E.2d at 871. Our "[r]eview is limited to deciding whether the [C]ommission's decision is unsupported by substantial evidence or is controlled by some error of law." Id. at 201, 641 S.E.2d at 871.

LAW/ANALYSIS

Appellants argue the Commission erred in finding the Agreement the parties signed at mediation is not enforceable. We agree.

Section 42-9-390 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, which discusses voluntary settlements, currently provides:

Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between an employee and employer as long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this title. The employer must file a copy of the settlement agreement with the commission if each party is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with the commission and approved by one member of the commission.

S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-390 (2015) (emphasis added).

Prior to a 2007 amendment, section 42-9-390 provided:

Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements

made by and between an employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this title. A copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by only one member of the commission if the employee is represented by an attorney. If the employee is not represented by an attorney, a copy of the settlement agreement must be filed by the employer with and approved by four members of the commission.

S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-390 (Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). The relevant difference between the pre-amendment version of the statute and the present one is that the current version no longer requires the Commission's approval of a settlement agreement when both parties are represented by counsel. It simply requires the employer to file a copy of the settlement agreement with the Commission.