King v. Boatworks (Ex parte Horne)
[…] City of Myrtle Beach , 345 S.C. 156, 164-65, 547 S.E.2d 862, 866 (2001) (looking to the "clear language and the express purpose" of an act to determine whether substantial compliance occurred); Davis v. NationsCredit Fin. Servs. Corp. , 326 S.C. 83, 86, 484 S.E.2d 471, 472 (1997) (viewing the purpose of a statute in determining whether substantial compliance occurred). Further, we find legislative intent disfavoring abatement in section 42-9-280 of the South Carolina Code (2015), which provides:

When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation under this title for an injury covered by the second paragraph of Section 42-9-10 or 42-9-30 and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support, in lieu of the compensation the employee would have been entitled to had he lived.

See generally McMahan v. S.C. Dep't of Educ.-Trans. , 417 S.C. 481, 492, 790 S.E.2d 393, 399 (Ct.