Ryan v. State
[…] The State argues that the trial court correctly limited cross-examination because the accusation of assault occurred before any subsequent custody battle. Thus, the "details of the custody battle are [not] relevant to accusations made prior to its existence." We do not find this argument persuasive. A conviction of assault bodily injury has statutory consequences in a custody proceeding involving the perpetrator's children. The court is required to consider the commission of family violence in determining custody of the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(c) (Vernon 2008) ("The court shall consider the commission of family violence in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator."). Questions regarding custody proceedings would be relevant to Martinez's motivation to exaggerate her testimony at trial.