Lewis v. State
[…] The indictment alleged the primary offense occurred on or about May 3, 1974, and the record reflects that trial was in February, 1975.

Appellant, in his sole contention, urges that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction.

The thrust of appellant's contention is that the State has failed to sustain its burden in proving an essential element of the offense in that it was not proven that the appellant caused 'bodily injury' to the complaining witness.

The pertinent portion of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 29.02, defining the offense of robbery, provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this Code and with the intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; . . . ."