No. 37587-7-II.
[…] Br. of Appellant at 37 (internal quotation marks omitted). Rutledge does not respond to Beck's argument on this issue.
We review a trial court's decision setting the interest rate on a judgment for abuse of discretion. "[A] trial court abuses this discretion if it provides for an interest rate below the statutory rate without setting forth adequate reasons for doing so." In re Marriage of Knight, 75 Wn. App. 721, 731, 800 P.2d 71 (1994).
To calculate interest on a judgment, RCW 4.56.110(1) states, "Judgments founded on written contracts, providing for the payment of interest until paid at a specified rate, shall bear interest at the rate specified in the contracts: PROVIDED, That said interest rate is set forth in the judgment." (Emphasis added.) RCW 4.56.110(4) provides, "Except as provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof." RCW 19.52.020(1)(a) imposes a statutory interest rate of no more that 12 percent per annum.