No. 37587-7-II.
[…] Up until the trial court's order at issue in this appeal, Beck and her family "had exclusive possession of the home and ha[ve] physically maintained the subject property ever since." Br. of Appellant at 4.
We earlier determined that Rutledge and Beck were tenants in common. Rutledge v. Beck, No. 32504-7-II (Wash.Ct.App. Sept. 9, 2005). Tenants in common have a right under the partition statute "to partition their property, either in kind or by sale." Friend v. Friend, 92 Wn. App. 799, 803, 964 P.2d 1219 (1998) (emphasis omitted). RCW 7.52.010 states:
When several persons hold and are in possession of real property as tenants in common . . . an action may be maintained by one or more of such persons, for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for sale of such property . . . if it appear[s] that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
Rutledge filed suit against Beck on July 7, 2000, "to establish the relative interests of the parties" in the Gig Harbor property. Br. of Appellant at 4. In May 2001, Beck and Rutledge entered into an agreed judgment.