Rutledge v. Beck
[…] Id.

After discovery of the additional cloud on title due to the $80,000 deed of trust, the court vacated that deed of trust, but noted in its oral ruling that Judge Chushcoff's interest was limited to Beck's interest in the property and that this interest was "protected by the money that is retained in the escrow." This is consistent with the court's earlier treatment of the $50,000 deed of trust.

Report of Proceedings (June 24, 2008) at 17.

The court's actions are also consistent with RCW 7.52.030, which states:

The plaintiff may, at his option, make creditors having a lien upon the property or any portion thereof, other than by a judgment or decree, defendants in the suit. When the lien is upon an undivided interest or estate of any of the parties, such lien, if a partition is made, is thenceforth a lien only on the share assigned to such party.

(Emphasis added.)

In sum, there was no prejudice to Judge Chushcoff by the vacating of the two deeds of trust with respect to the real property. The court made adequate provisions to recognize his security interests, if any, in Beck's portion of the proceeds of sale.