Rutledge v. Beck
[…] The February 2005 deed of trust secures a promissory note for $50,000. The October 2007 deed of trust secures an additional promissory note for $80,000. Judge Chushcoff is now the holder of these notes and deeds of trust.

Judge Chushcoff's sole argument on appeal is that neither he nor his predecessor in interest was served with process to effectuate personal jurisdiction over them in this case. He claims lack of personal jurisdiction over them voids the orders vacating the two deeds of trust on the real property that was partitioned by sale. He is mistaken.

RCW 4.28.320 provides that every person whose conveyance or encumbrance is executed or recorded subsequent to the recording of a lis pendens "shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the filing of such notice to the same extent as if he or she were a party to the action."

Rutledge recorded a lis pendens against the subject property on July 13, 2000, when he commenced this action. The deeds of trust that Judge Chushcoff now holds are "encumbrances" within the meaning of this statute. The record indicates they were recorded in 2005 and 2007, respectively.