Russell v. State
[…] I, however, respectfully disagree with the majority's interpretation of § 13A–5–49(1), Ala. Code 1975. Specifically, I disagree with the majority's determination that the aggravating circumstance defined in § 13A–5–49(1) requires proof that the defendant was represented by counsel or waived counsel during the proceedings that led to his or her imprisonment for the prior offense. Rather, I believe that the validity of the conviction that resulted in the imprisonment is irrelevant to that particular aggravating circumstance. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Section 13A–5–49(1) defines the following aggravating circumstance: "[t]he capital offense was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment." Unlike Alabama's Habitual Felony Offender Act, see 13A–5–9, Ala. Code 1975, or Alabama's aggravating circumstance relating to prior felony convictions, see 13A–5–49(2), Ala. Code 1975, the aggravating circumstance defined in § 13A–5–49(1) does not concern a prior conviction.