Rudney v. International Offshore Services, L.L.C.
[…] See La.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 12:1301 to: 1369 (1994 Supp. 1998).

The Agreement, upon which this lawsuit is based, is to be governed by and construed in accordance with Louisiana law. Louisiana's LLC law "specifies that the liability of members, managers, employees or agents of an LLC is determined solely and exclusively under the provisions of Louisiana LLC law." In re Provenza, 316 B.R. 225, 230 (Bankr. E. D. La. 2003) ( citing La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 12:1320(A) (1994 Supp. 1998)). The members and managers owe fiduciary duties to the LLC and to the other members and managers. La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 12:1314(A)(1); Gill v. Gill, 895 So. 2d 807, 814 n. 3 (La.Ct.App. 2005). In discharging these fiduciary duties, the member or manager "shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the [LLC] and upon such information . . . presented to the [LLC]" and shall not be liable "unless the member or manager acted in a grossly negligent manner." La.Rev.Stat.