No. 2001-CA-1267
[…] As a preliminary observation, we note that the parties here have expressed unequivocally that they do not wish to continue in business together. The Weinmanns for their part have filed suit to have the company dissolved, and Seago, Duhon, Williams and Krake have taken action to have the Weinmanns expelled from the business. The real issue here is thus on what legal terms should the present association of the parties be ended.
Louisiana's Limited Liability Company Law, La.R.S. 12:1335 states:
On application by or for a member, any court of competent jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.
The Operating Agreement does not provide any alternative terms for dissolution of the company so the above statute is controlling here. That being so, the inquiry for the trial court as well as this court is whether the business can be continued in conformity with the Operating Agreement.