No. 2001-CA-1267
[…] While the situation involving the hiring and firing of the general manager could, and here probably has, led to an impasse, that fact alone does not render the contractual provisions unlawful.
What has occurred here is simply that the parties have different ideas about how their business should be conducted, and under their contractual arrangements they have reached a point where the business can not go forward pursuant to those arrangements. This situation is precisely what La.R.S. 12:1335 governs when it states that dissolution is proper "whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or the operating agreement." The trial judge thus erred when he dismissed the Weinmanns' petition to dissolve the company.
While the defendants assert that the dealership is viable and should not be destroyed by dissolution, that will not be the effect of terminating the company.