Ruch v. Ackerman
[…] (Fam. Code, § 2556) Thereafter, on behalf of William, Ackerman filed an omitted assets motion in the family court asserting that the issue of RCI's assets and liabilities and Brandy's liability for breach of fiduciary duty and misappropriation had not been decided in the stipulated judgment. Brandy opposed the motion.

Family Code section 2556 provides, in relevant part: "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion . . . in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. . . ."