In re Marriage of Ruch
[…] The court remarked that it appeared that RCI’s lawsuit was “borderline frivolous.”

Husband thereafter filed a motion pursuant to Family Code section 2556 claiming that the issue of RCI’s assets and liabilities and wife’s liability for breach of fiduciary duty and misappropriation had not been decided in the stipulated judgment. Wife opposed the motion, contending that husband had asserted his current claims in the marital dissolution action and they were adjudicated as part of the stipulated judgment.

Family Code section 2556 provides, in pertinent part: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, ... the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a post judgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment.”

The trial court-the same judge that supervised the settlement and entered judgment in the dissolution matter-denied husband’s motion, finding that RCI and its purported claim were not omitted from the stipulated judgment.