Rucci v. State Dept. of Children Families
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 46b-120 provides: "The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: . . . (4) `abused' means that a child or youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental means, or (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment."

The DCF Policy Manual § 34-2-7 provides operational definitions of child abuse and neglect.