Rucci v. State Dept. of Children Families
[…] Texas-Ohio Power, Inc., 243 Conn. 635, 642, 708 A.2d 202 (1998)." MacDermid, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection, supra, 257 Conn. 137.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 17a-101a provides in relevant part: "Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in his professional capacity has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years has been abused, as defined in section 46b-120, or has had nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon him by a person responsible for such child's health, welfare or care . . . or is placed at imminent risk of harm by an act or failure to act on the part of such responsible person . . . shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive . . ." General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) 17a-103 also refers to the definition of abuse in § 46b-120 with respect to reports of child abuse by mandated reporters acting outside their professional capacity and any other persons having reasonable cause to suspect or believe abuse.