Natasha B. v. Department of Children and Families
[…] She further claims that the hearing officer's decision is devoid of any analysis, or even any mention, of justification for the use of force. She directs the court to her testimony that her actions were an attempt to get the plaintiff to let go of her hair when no one came to her assistance during the altercation; that C. used a weapon to attack her at the start of the altercation; and that C. kicked her across the room.

The plaintiff's claim of self-defense, or more generally, justification, relies on three authorities. First, General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in relevant part that " a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purposes . . ." Second, in Lovan C. v.