Natasha B. v. Department of Children and Families
[…] Dept. of Children & Families, 86 Conn.App. 290, 296, 860 A.2d 1283 (2004), the Appellate Court held that a hearing officer must consider whether a parent's use of force against a child is justifiable under General Statutes § 53a-18, which provides in relevant part that " [a] parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor . . . may use reasonable physical force upon such minor . . . when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor." Third, the department's regulations provide in relevant part that " (a) A staff member is prohibited from the use of physical force against a child or youth except that reasonable force may be used as necessary: (1) in self defense." Regs., Conn.