RR Capital v. Buck Doe Run Valley Farms
[…] June 20, 2008).

E.g., Encite v. Soni, C.A. No. 2476-CC, 2008 WL 2973015, at *5 (Del.Ch. Aug. 1, 2008).

See In re Santa Fe Pacific Corp. S'holder Litig., 669 A.2d 59, 69-70 (Del. 1995).

Before the Court need look to any contractual language, however, it must consider the argument of Pandora Racing, LLC and Pandora Farms, LLC (collectively, the "Pandora Entities"), which contend that the claims against them must be dismissed on account of standing. Specifically, the Pandora Entities dispute petitioners' ability to seek dissolution or winding up under 6 Del. C. §§ 18-802 or 18-803. Under section 18-802, "[o]n application by or for a member or manager, the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement." Similarly, under section 18-803, only managers or members have standing to wind up a limited liability company's affairs.

6 Del.