RR Capital v. Buck Doe Run Valley Farms
[…] The petitioners, however, are neither members nor managers of the Pandora Entities. The sole member of the two Pandora Entities is PDF Properties, LLC. There is no authority for the proposition that a member of an LLC which is itself a member of another LLC can seek dissolution or the winding up of the latter LLC. Under the plain language of the LLC Act, the petition to dissolve or wind up the affairs of the Pandora Entities must be dismissed.

The petition, however, also seeks the appointment of a receiver for the Pandora Entities pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-805. Section 18-805 permits any "creditor, member or manager of the Limited liability company, or any other person who shows good cause" to present an application for the appointment of a receiver. The Pandora Entities do not challenge petitioners' ability to seek relief pursuant to section 18-805 and, therefore, that claim survives this motion. B. The Waiver Entities