RR Capital v. Buck Doe Run Valley Farms
[…] Specifically, the Pandora Entities dispute petitioners' ability to seek dissolution or winding up under 6 Del. C. §§ 18-802 or 18-803. Under section 18-802, "[o]n application by or for a member or manager, the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement." Similarly, under section 18-803, only managers or members have standing to wind up a limited liability company's affairs.

6 Del. C. § 18-803 ("Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the members or a person approved by the members or, if there is more than 1 class or group of members, then by each class or group of members, in either case, by members who own more than 50 percent of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members or by the members in each class or group, as appropriate, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs; but the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, the member's or manager's personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee.").

The petitioners, however, are neither members nor managers of the Pandora Entities.