RR Capital v. Buck Doe Run Valley Farms
[…] First, petitioners point to 6 Del. C. § 18-109(d) for the proposition that non-managing members may not waive their rights to maintain legal actions in Delaware courts absent an agreement to arbitrate. Because the petitioners are not managing members and because there is no agreement to arbitrate in place, petitioners argue that the section 13.1 waiver violates this statutory provision and is therefore void. Section 18-109, however, is captioned "Service of process on managers and liquidating trustees," and is at most a venue provision.

In its entirety, section 18-109(d) reads:

In a written limited liability company agreement or other writing, a manager or member may consent to be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, a specified jurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Delaware, or the exclusivity of arbitration in a specified jurisdiction or the State of Delaware, and to be served with legal process in the manner prescribed in such limited liability company agreement or other writing. Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a specified jurisdiction or in the State of Delaware, a member who is not a manager may not waive its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of Delaware with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited liabilitycompany.