RR Capital v. Buck Doe Run Valley Farms
[…] C. § 18-805. Indeed, section 18-805 does not use the term liquidator, but it is unambiguously clear from the language of the LLC Agreement that the term liquidator was meant to include a receiver under section 18-805. "Liquidator" is not itself a defined term under the LLC Agreement, but "liquidation" is defined in section 1.1(s) as "the process of winding up the Company after its Dissolution." Thus, a "liquidator" must be a person who conducts the winding up of the company's unfinished business. A "receiver" under 6 Del. C. § 18-805 is appointed "to take charge of the limited liability company" and its property with the power "to do all . . . acts which might be done by the limited liability company . . . that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the limited liability company." It is clear from this statutory language and from the LLC Agreement that the term "liquidator" as used in the Agreement is tantamount to a section 18-805 receiver.

Cf. CIT Comm'ns Fin. Corp. v. Level 3 Comm'ns, LLC, No. 06C-01-236 JRS, 2008 WL 2586694, at *5 (Del.Super.Ct.