23-cv-02806-DMR
[…] Id. at ECF p. 4. According to the CMB Decision, Plaintiff's certificate was suspended effective September 1, 2022 pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 2236.1(a) “[b]ased on [Plaintiff's] felony conviction and subsequent incarceration.” Id. at ECF pp. 4-5. In relevant part, California Business and Professions Code section 2236.1(a) provides that “[a] physician and surgeon's certificate shall be suspended automatically during any time that the holder of the certificate is incarcerated after conviction of a felony, regardless of whether the conviction has been appealed.”