23-cv-02806-DMR
[…] See Bova v. City of Medford, 564 F.3d 1093, 1095 (9th Cir. 2009). Article III standing “is a necessary component of subject matter jurisdiction.” In re Palmdale Hills Prop., LLC, 654 F.3d 868, 873 (9th Cir. 2011).
The basis for Claim 4 makes no sense because this is Plaintiff's lawsuit. Defendants did not bring an action against Plaintiff in federal court. Claim 4 is dismissed without leave to amend.
3. Claim 5
Claim 5 alleges that California Business and Professions Code section 2236(a) is “void for vagueness” and unconstitutionally applied. FAC ¶¶ 98-105.
As noted above, section 2236(a) provides that “[t]he conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2236(a).