Rowen v. Prasifka
[…] Long v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 442 F.3d 1178, 1185 (9th Cir. 2006).

Rowen's theory of liability appears to be that because Defendants did not post bonds when they assumed their positions, they lacked authority to suspend his medical license and go forward with permanent revocation proceedings. Therefore, the suspension and revocation proceedings violate his “[p]rocedural and substantive due process [rights].” See Compl. 3. In his opposition, he asserts that Defendants have deprived him of “5th Amendment due process” and violated Article I, Section 7 of the California Constitution, which states in relevant part that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law.” Opp'n 3, 11.

Defendants move to dismiss the complaint.