Roundtree v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] Mr. Roundtree sent a Confirmation of Unauthorized Use to Chase on April 24, 2012. (Dkt. No. 32-1 at 7.) Chase argues it sent a finality letter stating the charges were authorized on May 4, 2012 (Dkt. No. 58 at 16.), but this letter is not in the record before the Court. Thus, questions of fact remain as to whether a letter of acknowledgment was sent within 30 days.

Second, Mr. Roundtree argues Chase did not conduct a reasonable investigation, also in violation of the FCBA. 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(f) states:

If, after conducting a reasonable investigation, a creditor determines that no billing error occurred or that a different billing error occurred from that asserted, the creditor shall within the time limits in paragraph (c)(2) of this section: (1) Mail or deliver to the consumer an explanation that sets forth the reasons for the creditor's belief that the billing error alleged by the consumer is incorrect in whole or in part.
Id. (emphasis supplied). Comments to this regulation outline what constitutes a reasonable investigation:
A. Reviewing the types or amounts of purchases made in relation to the consumer's previous purchasing pattern.