Roundtree v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] See Key Development Investment LLC v. Port of Tacoma, 173 Wn.App. 1, 27 (2013). Therefore, the Court GRANTS summary judgment in favor of Chase on Mr. Roundtree's negligence, fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and fiduciary duty claims.

C. Mr. Roundtree Fails to Show an Unfair or Deceptive Act for his WCPA Claim

The purpose of the WCPA "is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." RCW 19.86.920. However, the act "shall not be construed to prohibit acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business or which are not injurious to the public interest." Id.