Peterson v. Kitsap Cmty. Fed. Credit Union
[…] Disagreeing about the usage or meaning of the term “reconveyance fee,” secured by the Deed of Trust, the parties offer varying interpretations: KCU asserts that it performed “reconveyance services” in addition to those that Trustee Services provided. Br. of Appellant/Cross–Resp't at 20. Peterson does not dispute this assertion; instead she asserts that it was not possible for KCU to “reconvey” her property because (1) it was the Trustee's duty to reconvey her property, not lender KCU's duty; and (2) under RCW 61.24.020, “[n]o person, corporation or association may be both trustee and beneficiary [lender] under the same deed of trust[.]” Br. of Resp't/Cross–Appellant at 30 (third alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting RCW 61.24.020).