Rothschild v. Twp. of Parsippany-Troy Hills
[…] In a February 1, 2022 order, the judge dismissed plaintiffs' complaint against the Township "without prejudice." However, instead of addressing the Township's arguments in support of summary judgment, the judge dismissed the complaint for reasons not argued by the Township. The judge found:

[T]he New Jersey Torts Claims Act has a heightened damages requirement. A temporary injury . . . is not recoverable under the act. . . .
Here . . . [Laurence alleged he] suffered severe internal and external injuries [and] severe mental and emotional
pain and suffering. . . . N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) states that: "No damages shall be awarded against a public entity . . . for pain and suffering resulting from any injury . . . [except] in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00." The [c]ourt finds nothing in these allegations that speaks to a claim for permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement, or dismemberment. For this reason, [p]laintiff[s'] claim against the Township . . . is dismissed without prejudice.