DOCKET NO. A-1038-19
[…] See Printing Mart-Morristown, 116 N.J. at 772, 563 A.2d 31.
Appellants next contend the trial court's denial of the motion to amend the complaint was an abuse of discretion. In their proposed amendment, appellants aver temporary disability benefits are not salary at all, and therefore they have no obligation under section 17.28c to contribute to their SHBP premium cost while they receive such temporary benefits. The trial court concluded that granting the amendment would be futile. We concur and note the Legislature may have anticipated this argument. N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(a) reads in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, public employees of the State and employers other than the State shall contribute, through the withholding of the contribution from the pay, salary, or other compensation, toward the cost of health care benefits coverage for the employee and any dependent provided under the State Health Benefits Program in an amount that shall be determined in accordance with [ N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c ] ....
Under N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d, employees are required to contribute toward the cost of their SHBP in an amount determined by section 17.28c. Such contribution will be withheld from "pay, salary, or other compensation." N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(a) (emphasis added).