DOCKET NO. A-1038-19
[…] Ibid. The court determines whether the proposed amendment would be futile by asking "whether the amended claim will nonetheless fail and, hence, allowing the amendment would be a useless endeavor." Ibid. at 501, 888 A.2d 464.
III.
Appellants seek declaratory relief permitting temporary disability benefits to substitute for the SHBP's "base salary." Merriam-Webster's Dictionary defines "salary" as "fixed compensation paid regularly for services." Merriam-Webster's Dictionary 1097 (11th ed. 2014). The term "base salary," in the context of these facts, comes from N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c. This statutory section establishes the "amount of contribution to be paid pursuant to the provisions of sections 40, 41, and 42 of [L. 2011, c. 78] ... by public employees of the State ...." N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c. Its language directing a public employee's health plan premium cost contribution is very specific. "[A]n employee who earns [a designated dollar amount] shall pay [a corresponding percentage] of the cost of [health care benefits] coverage." N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28c.