DOCKET NO. A-1038-19
[…] Ibid. Immediately following these forty-eight repetitive, carefully calibrated entries, section 17.28c expressly states that "[b]ase salary shall be used to determine what an employee earns for the purposes of this provision" and therefore must contribute. Ibid.
We have considered the definition of "base salary" under slightly different facts. Paterson Police PBA Loc. 1 v. City of Paterson, 433 N.J. Super. 416, 80 A.3d 1152 (App. Div. 2013).