Rothman v. Complete Packaging & Shipping Supplies, Inc.
[…] . . . There exists ample legal precedent establishing that a party is entitled to attorneys' fees as a successful movant. The Second Circuit has held that the power to sanction derives from a federal court's “inherent power to control the proceedings that take place before the Court.” Ransmeier v. Mariani, 718 F.3d 64, 68 (2d Cir. 2013) Thus, a federal court “may exercise its inherent power to sanction a party or an attorney who has ‘acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons.'” Id. (holding the power to sanction attorneys under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 for attorneys “who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously is ‘supplementary' to inherent powers”). Sanctions in the form of attorneys' fees are appropriate where “(1) the offending party's claims were entirely without color, and (2) the claims were brought in bad faith-that is, ‘motivated by improper purposes such as harassment or delay.'” Armatas v.