Rothman v. Complete Packaging & Shipping Supplies, Inc.
[…] Id. at 9.

Plaintiff now brings the instant motion seeking attorneys' fees and costs incurred in opposing Defendants' motion to disqualify pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 and the Court's inherent power. See Pl.'s Mem. Law Supp. Mot. Att'ys Fees (“Pl.'s Mem.”), ECF No. 71; Pl.'s Reply Mem. Supp. Mot. Att'ys Fees (“Pl.'s Reply”), ECF No. 73. The Honorable Orelia E. Merchant referred the motion to this Court for decision. See Referral Order dated Dec. 14, 2023.

LEGAL STANDARD

Title 28, Section 1927, of the United States Code provides that an attorney “who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. In addition, courts have the “inherent power to sanction a party or an attorney who has ‘acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly, or for oppressive reasons.'” Ransmeier v. Mariani, 718 F.3d 64, 68 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Chambers v.