Gissendaner v. Credit Corp. Sols., Inc.
[…] In an apparent attempt to avert this conclusion, Plaintiff urges this Court to extend the Second Circuit's holding in Madden to the facts of this case. The Madden decision involved the application of the National Bank Act's preemption provisions in the context of an usurious interest rate charged by a non-national bank entity. The National Bank Act, see 12 U.S.C. § 21 et seq. ("NBA"), "expressly permits national banks to ‘charge on any loan ... interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located,’ " Madden, 786 F.3d at 250 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 85 ). It is well-settled that the NBA "completely preempt[s] analogous state-law usury claims." Sullivan v. Am. Airlines, Inc. , 424 F.3d 267, 275 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing Beneficial Nat. Bank v.