Rossi v. CAE Inc.
[…] Rossi's second charge did not define "pilot training record." The trial court determined there was no evidence of intentionally falsifying or concealing a material fact from a report or record as required under section 46310. Accordingly, the trial court refused to include Rossi's requested instruction.

Rossi argues on appeal that the trial court's charge did not correctly interpret "under this part" as stated in section 46310. According to Rossi, the RIT form falls under section 46310's reference to reports or records "under this part," and the trial court interpreted section 46310 too narrowly. Rossi also contends that she presented evidence that section 46310 applied to her claims. We disagree.

As previously noted, section 46310 prohibits "[a]n air carrier or an officer, agent, or employee of an air carrier" from "falsifying a report or . . . record under this part." 49 U.S.C. § 46310(a). Yet, the record does not reflect that Rossi refused to complete the RIT form because it contained false information or concealed a material fact.