Rossi v. CAE Inc.
[…] Under this doctrine, employers are prohibited from "the discharge of an employee for the sole reason that the employee refused to perform an illegal act." Sabine Pilot Serv., Inc. v. Hauck, 687 S.W.2d 733, 735 (Tex. 1985). Rossi alleged only one purportedly illegal act that Simulflite required her to perform: completing Krickl's RIT form after his final flight test. According to Rossi, the form must be completed before the final flight test, and completing it afterward was illegal under federal statutes and FAA regulations that criminalize falsifying pilot training records. Rossi cites 49 U.S.C. § 46310 as the basis for this claim. She contends the jury charge should have included an instruction regarding section 46310.

Section 46310(a) imposes a general criminal penalty on "[a]n air carrier or an officer, agent, or employee of an air carrier" for "(1) failing to make a report or keep a record under this part; (2) falsifying, mutilating, or altering a report or record under this part; or (3) filing a false report or record under this part." 49 U.S.C. § 46310(a). Section 46310(b) imposes an increased penalty for "intentionally falsifying or concealing a material fact, or inducing reliance on a false statement of material fact, in a report or record under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702-44716 of this title." 49 U.S.C. § 46310(b).