Rosenblatt v. Ctr. for Nursing & Rehab., Inc.
[…] In the case at bar, as there were no negligence or medical malpractice claims, this court determined that pain and suffering could be included in the damages award for violating plaintiff's rights under the Public Health Law, as such an award would not be duplicative. The statute, PHL § 2801-d, does not prohibit such a conclusion. It says, "For the purposes of this section, ‘injury’ shall include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient" (PHL § 2801-d [1] ). Here, defendant offered no evidence that Mr. Smith was incapable of experiencing pain or discomfort. Nor is there a requirement that an award for pain and suffering under a PHL claim requires conscious pain and suffering.