Rosenblatt v. Ctr. for Nursing & Rehab., Inc.
[…] The court is more inclined to conclude that this decision is useless for the purpose for which it is cited.

The plaintiff's claims under the applicable regulations here entitled her decedent to adequate physician's services, nursing services, and other medical services; care necessary to attain his highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being and to enhance his activities of daily living; and care that enhanced his quality of life, dignity, and self-determination. The statute, PHL § 2801-d, provides for damages which include, but are not limited to, "physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient" ( NY Pub. Health Law § 2801-d [1] ). This definition of injury does not require a conscious awareness of the harm. The damages recoverable for these injuries are, as stated in the statute, "in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings, including tort causes of action, and may be granted regardless of whether such other remedies are available or are sought. A violation of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred three-c of this article is not a prerequisite for a claim under this section" ( NY Pub. Health Law § 2801-d [4] ; Zeides v Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale , 300 AD2d at 180 ; Kash v Jewish Home & Infirmary of Rochester, NY, Inc. , 61 AD3d at 149 ; see Pichardo v St. Barnabas Nursing Home, Inc. , 134 AD3d at 425 ).