2016-04322, Index No. 8312/15.
[…] Johnston, 78 A.D.3d at 1135, 912 N.Y.S.2d 108 ; Verela v. Citrus Lake Dev., Inc., 53 A.D.3d 574, 575, 862 N.Y.S.2d 96 ). The burden then shifted to the defendants to establish by admissible evidence the existence of a triable issue of fact with respect to a bona fide defense (see Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen–Boerenleenbank, B.A., "Rabobank Intl.," N.Y. Branch v. Navarro, 25 N.Y.3d 485, 492, 15 N.Y.S.3d 277, 36 N.E.3d 80 ; Oak Rock Fin., LLC v. Rodriguez, 148 A.D.3d 1036, 1039, 50 N.Y.S.3d 108 ).
The defendants allege, inter alia, that the loan was usurious. General Obligations Law § 5–501(2) provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the [maximum permissible interest rate]." In New York, the civil usury statute provides that "[t]he maximum interest rate permissible on a loan is 16% per annum, and any interest rate in excess of that amount is usurious" ( O'Donovan v.