Nardelli v. Zletz
[…] Zletz cross-moves tor an order granting summary judgment on his first counterclaim tor a declaration: (a) that the Option Agreement is reformed to correct the scrivener's error, and (b) that the Option Agreement is not usurious and is enforceable. Zletz also cross-moves for summary judgment on his second counterclaim for an injunction requiring plaintiffs specific performance with the Option Agreement.

However, because there are clear and obvious issues of fact with respect to both parties' claims, summary judgment must be denied.

Under CPLR § 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy." "The general purpose of a 'declaratory judgment is to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations'" (Touro Coll, v. Novus Univ. Corp., 146 A.D.3d 679, 679 [1st Dept 2017] [citation omitted]).